title bar home link
2534 NW 52nd Avenue
Gainesville, Florida 32605

Chekhov used to say, I have my own theater, and people assumed he was talking about the Moscow Art Theatre, but then Chekhov would tap his forehead and say, . . . in here.


our top bar Creators Julius Caesar The Chicago Way Solar Power Creative people may help cities thrive Opening Night Suckerfish Images Chamois Redux thenewmoonrising.com
our side bar Now Showing America's New War Strikes Back! Plays Productions Ré.sume History Fiction Non-Fiction Teaching Language Arts Reading Moon Shammies Links

Shammies

The Shamrock Awards for Theater Excellence . . . in Gainesville Florida.

1999

Best Actress: Jennifer Hubbard, How I Learned to Drive (Hippodrome)

Best Actor: Anthony Newfield, Gross Indecency (Hipp)

Kevin Blake, Like Totally Weird (Hipp)

Best Director: Mary Hausch, Gross Indecency (Hipp)

Ralf Remshardt, The Good Person of Sichuan (University of Florida)

Lauren Caldwell, Like Totally Weird (Hipp)

Best Production: The Good Person of Sichuan (UF)

Gross Indecency (Hipp)

2000

Best Actress: Lara Krepps, View of the Dome (Rapscallions of the Periphery)

Nell Page Sexton, As Bees in Honey Drown (Hipp)




Christine Sellers, The Importance of Being Earnest (UF)

Joy Schiebel, Hedda Gabbler (Hipp)

*Sara Morsey, Master Class (Hipp)

Best Actor: Ed Hoovler, Homeless (Homeless Theater Project)

John Towson, Amadeus (UF)

Frank Edmonson, The Piano Lesson (Acrosstown Theater)

Joe LaRue, The Importance of Being Earnest (UF)

Neil Utterback, The Importance of Being Earnest (UF)

Mark Kincaid, Hedda Gabbler (Hipp)

William Eyerly, Hamlet (Acrosstown)

*Mark Sexton, Frankenstein (Hipp)

Best Director: Ted Lochwyn, Marie and Bruce (Rapscallions of the Periphery)

Sybil Odom, The Diviners (SFCC)

David Young, Amadeus (UF)

Judith Williams, The Importance of Being Earnest (UF)

Sid Homan, Hamlet (Acrosstown)

*Lauren Caldwell, Frankenstein, Hedda Gabler, Master Class (Hipp)

 

Best Production: Frankenstein (Hipp)

 

 

2001

Best Actress: Sara Morsey, Macbeth (Hipp)

Best Actor: Alex Scott, Curse of the Starving Class (Acrosstown)

Mark Chambers, Hysteria (Hipp)

Best Director: Sheila Bishop, Gender is a Drag (Crookedletter)

Best Play: Macbeth (Hipp)

Best Production: Hysteria (Hipp)

Curse of the Starving Class (Acrosstown)

 

2002

Best Actor and Actress: Gregg Jones, Nell Page, Dinner with Friends (Hipp)

Rusty Salling, A Christmas Carol (Hipp)

Lauren Caldwell, A Tuna Christmas (Hipp)

Best Director: Mary Hausch, Proof (Hipp)

Best Lighting Design: Bobby Robbins, Closer (Hipp)

 

2003

Best Actress and Actor: Sara Morsey, David Shelton, The Play About the Baby (Hipp)

Alvarez, Cabaret (Acrosstown)

Julie Tidwell, The Shape of Things (Thursday Afternoon Productions)

Scot Davis, Suckerfish (Acrosstown)

Best Director: Lauren Caldwell, Bat Boy (Hipp)

Will Eyerly, Suckerfish (Acrosstown)

<> Jessica Arnold, Ground Zero at the Palace (United Solitary Artists)